There may be a few outliers but I'm not aware of any. They might also use it as evidence in court. People involved with the case - for example lawyers or the judge, will read or watch your witness statement. Cornell Law professor Michael C. Dorf argues that while the Supreme Court's investigation into who leaked Justice Samuel Alito's draft opinion overruling Roe v.Wade may be legal, it is also highly hypocritical in at least two respects. On the other hand, true charges of child sexual abuse do not always lead to criminal convictions. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply.